processing gifProcessing...

Thank you for your patience.

crusaders

Privacy Notification Statement

How Crusaders Handles Your Personal Data

Crusaders respects your privacy, and is committed to protecting your information and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How personal and sensitive information is collected
Crusaders collects personal and sensitive information that is necessary for carrying out the organisation’s activities. This information is collected by lawful and fair means and is optional, however, if personal information is not provided, Crusaders may not be able to process camp bookings, donations and receipts or satisfy duty of care requirements.

This information is collected with consent for the intended uses, and is usually collected directly from the individual by way of telephone calls, online forms, hard copy forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews and use of Crusaders’ websites (www.crusaders.edu.au and www.crucamps.com.au) and emails and social media. Crusaders will typically collect personal and sensitive information about minors from their parents or guardians.

From time to time, where it is impractical for information to be collected directly, Crusaders may collect information about individuals or organisations (such as schools, churches and community groups) from social media, a purchased list or online directory. Crusaders may also receive information from supporters about their acquaintances who may be interested in supporting the organisation’s activities. Where practicable, individuals will be notified of how their information was collected and will be provided with an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of any further contact.

Where practicable, individuals may choose to interact with Crusaders anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Use of personal data
Crusaders uses personal and sensitive information to deliver services and products. This includes fulfilling duty of care obligations and understanding more about the needs of customers and clients through surveys.

Crusaders may use personal and sensitive information to notify our contacts of: special events, new resources or services, other information that may be of interest; and for marketing and fundraising purposes. Individuals will be notified that they may receive marketing materials when their personal information is collected. Where it is impractical to seek the individual’s consent prior to sending marketing communications, this information may still be sent, where individuals may reasonably expect to receive such material.

All Crusaders’ emails and direct mail marketing feature an ‘opt-out’ clause. If individuals choose to ‘opt-out’ Crusaders will not contact them again for that particular purpose. Individuals can opt-out by: returning the material and marking the opt-out option or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button and setting their preferences in the Online Preference Centre. Alternatively, they can contact Crusaders’ Privacy Officer on 02 9874 8933 or admin@crusaders.edu.au. Please note that these requests may take up to a month to come into effect.

Disclosure of personal data
Crusaders does not engage in the selling, renting or exchanging information on our database. Crusaders only discloses Personal and Sensitive Information:

  • To staff and volunteers to facilitate the smooth running of camps (i.e. directors, leaders and first aid staff)
  • To medical practitioners, in the case of a client requiring medical attention
  • To contractors providing services to a camp (e.g. Surf coaches are provided with information on how far each child can swim)
  • To organisations, individuals and/or volunteers that assist in Crusaders’ fundraising and marketing activities, including database services
  • When required by law or for governmental reporting
  • To anyone the individual themselves authorises Crusaders to disclose information to.

Crusaders employs a cloud-based database and other data management systems, where personal and sensitive information is held in Japan and the United States of America. Crusaders takes all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and that the privacy of individuals is protected.

Access to and correction of personal data
Individuals can request access to their information held by Crusaders by contacting our Privacy Officer. If an individual believes that any personal data held by Crusaders is incorrect, incomplete, not up-to-date, or no longer relevant, they can request that the information is corrected and Crusaders will do so in a reasonably timely manner.

Complaints
If anyone believes that Crusaders may have breached their privacy rights, or is concerned about any of our information handling practices, they may contact our Privacy Officer. Crusaders will promptly investigate the matter and, where appropriate, take steps to remedy these concerns.

Crusaders’ Privacy Officer:
Ph: (02) 9874 8933 (option 5)
Fax: (02) 9874 0218
Email: admin@crusaders.edu.au
Address: PO Box 590, Eastwood NSW 2122 Australia

 

View Crusaders’ full Privacy Policy

 

The Crusader Union of Australia  ABN 90 213 359 332

PO Box 590 Eastwood NSW 2122   02 9874 8933    admin@crusaders.edu.au